GDPR Cookies


COOKIE AND PRIVATE LEVEL POLICY
When you visit Dansk Smykkekunst, we collect information about all visits to the website. We use this information to improve your user experience, evaluate the use of the individual elements on Dansk Smykkekunst and to support our marketing.
Here, you can read about the information we collect, how we handle the information, what we use them for, who has access to the information and how to contact us regarding cookies and privacy policy.

The collection of personal customer information on Dansk Smykkekunst is handled in accordance to existing legislation and the EU's general data protection regulation (GDPR).
Dansk Smykkekunst automatically detects IP addresses as well as data relating to your movements between different pages and services on the website. You will be registered when you you log in or sign up for our newsletter, so we can make it easier for you next time.
In this regard, we use various analytics tools, such as Google Analytics, that help us collect statistics about the use of Dansk Smykkekunst and make it a better experience for you.

Dansk Smykkekunst collects information from users via three sources:
From cookies when you visit our websites, for example. IP address, country, viewed pages, displayed categories, displayed tags, interaction / clicks, and searches.

From purchases. For an example, demographic data, email address, payment information, items, order amount, discount level, brands and frequency. Included is the sending of transaction emails including order confirmation, shipping confirmation and refund confirmation.

From user behavior and engagement in the transmitted communication (e-mail, direct mail or phone), eg. opening speed, click speed and time spent reading e-mails, sender domain, and type of email client.

The purpose of collecting information serves different areas

Obligations
In order to fulfill our commitment to you as a customer or user of our service - such as purchase, invoicing and customer service.


Customer service
In order to perform customer service by email or phone and answer questions related to your order or past orders and to correct errors and guide the customer.

Marketing
To show inspiration, product offerings/services via web, email, direct mail and phone.

Customer Experience
To improve the customer experience through interaction with Dansk Smykkekunst. It includes managing, protecting, operating, and maintaining our websites, system administration and security, and to agree on statistics based on site usage, purchasing, and to improve our understanding our customer’s preferences.

Fraud and risk
To prevent fraud and carry out risk assessment.

Legislation
To comply with applicable legislation.

Data Storage Period
We keep your personal information for the period necessary for fulfilling the purposes outlined in these Terms and Conditions unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law for legal, fiscal or regulatory reasons or other legitimate business purposes.
- If you have authorized your marketing (email, SMS, phone, etc.) and as long as we have your permission.
- Order history and obligations to fulfill orders from Dansk Smykkekunst.
- 3 years or as long as we are required in order to comply with the legal requirements.


Customer Service for Dansk Smykkekunst
- 3 years or as long as we are required to comply with the legal requirements.
- 3 years after your recent activity, e.g. purchase, communication activity or visit to our websites.
- If you have authorized your marketing (email, SMS, phone, etc.) and as long as we have your permission.

Fraud and risk assessment for Dansk Smykkekunst
- 3 years or as long as we are required to comply with the legal requirements.
- Comply legislation for Dansk Smykkekunst
- As long as we are required to in order to comply with the required legal requirements.

What is a cookie?
When you visit the Dansk Smykkekunst Website, cookies are stored on your computer. A cookie is a small text file stored in your browser to recognize your computer on subsequent visits. There are no personally sensitive information stored in our cookies.
Virtually all websites use cookies. They are located on your own computer as a help to yourself that helps analyze how the website is used to improve the user experience. In many cases, cookies may be required to provide a particular service on the website.

The information in your cookies is sent between your browser and a web server and includes information about user settings, login and how the website is used.

What are cookies used for at Dansk Smykkekunst?
Browsing
When you visit Dansk Smykkekunst, we collect information about all visits to our website. We use this information to improve your user experience, evaluate the use of individual items on Dansk Smykkekunst and to support our marketing.

Browsing may trigger a service email
Dansk Smykkekunst collects your browsing behavior (such as shown categories and products) to improve the communication of relevant products and offers to satisfy you. An example of this collection is the products you have added to your shopping cart where you have chosen not to complete the purchase. This may result in a service email that reminds you of the products you left in your shopping cart. If you do not want to receive emails about unfinished orders, you can report this directly through the link at the bottom of the email.

Analytical tool
We use different analytical tools, such as Google Analytics, which helps us collect statistics about the use of the Dansk Smykkekunst website to provide you with a better experience.
To determine who visits our websites, we use cookies to lead demographic and user-related statistics. This allows us to customize and create content and services that match you and other users' interests and wishes. Below you can see the purposes for which cookies are used on the Dansk Smykkekunst website.

Third party cookies
Dansk Smykkekunst uses a number of third party services on our pages. These services sometimes also use cookies. You can choose to reject third party cookies in your browser by following this link: https://www.youronlinechoices.com/en/dine-valg.
Among other things, third party cookies are used to make statistics on your visits to Dansk Smykkekunst, where we use the cookies to know, for example, which pages you visit and how long you are visiting them. Here we use the Google Analytics system provided by Google.
You can opt out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Marketing / re-targeting
Dansk Smykkekunst contains third party components such as "Facebook Recommend", "Facebook likes" or "Google+". These third party components cause the third party component, such as Facebook or Google, to receive technical data about your browser, IP address, and which pages you visit in Dansk Smykkekunst and similar. The processing performed by the third party component holder is beyond our control and is solely a relationship between you and the third party component holder.
Dansk Smykkekunst uses these components to link directly to our social media pages, thereby ensuring easy navigation for you as a customer.

Functionality
Dansk Smykkekunst adds a number of technical cookies that are necessary to handle the functionality in several places on the Dansk Smykkekunst's website. These are cookies that are stored when you log in to Dansk Smykkekunst. In addition, cookies are stored to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart, your favorite items, etc.

How do I avoid cookies?
If you do not want to receive cookies, you can either block all cookies, delete existing cookies from your computer or receive a warning before saving cookies.
We recommend that you read all of our cookie policies thoroughly before you consider making changes to your cookie settings on the computer, as well as reading about cookies on other websites.
Changing cookie settings may result in a reduced user experience when you visit our and other web pages.
You should be aware that if you do not accept cookies, there may be functionality in Dansk Smykkekunst that does not work.


Firefox
To delete cookies, go to Features -> Settings -> Privacy -> Remove individual cookies or clear your history.
To block cookies, go to Features -> Settings -> Privacy -> from the History drop-down menu select "Use custom settings for history" -> tick the "Always use Private Browsing Mode" checkbox and clear the checkbox in "Accept Cookies from pages ".

Internet Explorer
To delete cookies, go to Features -> Internet Options -> General Tab -> Press the Delete -> Cookies-> Delete.
To block cookies, go to Features -> Internet Options -> Privacy -> Take the slider and dust it in the top. Then you block all cookies. -> Click OK.

Google Chrome
To delete cookies, press the toolbar -> Tools -> Clear browsing data -> Delete cookies and other site data -> Clear browsing data.
To block cookies, press the toolbar -> Settings -> View advanced settings -> Content settings -> Click "Always block websites to save data" and set the checkbox in "Block third-party cookies and website data" -> Ok

Safari
To delete cookies, press the toolbar -> Settings -> Security -> Press the "Show Cookies" button. Here you can either delete cookies from a single domain or remove all cookies.
To block cookies, press the toolbar -> Settings -> Security -> Under "Accept Cookies", select "Never".

Contact regarding personal data
If you want access to the information that is registered about you via Dansk Smykkekunst, please contact: Info@dansksmykkekunst.dk.
If you have incorrect data or have any other objections, please contact us via the same email address. You have the opportunity to understand what information is registered about you and you can object to a registration under the rules of Data Protection Act.
As a customer, you have the right to access your collected data categories (Articles 15, 16 and 17) and you may object to the registration in accordance with the relevant rules of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Upon relevant inquiry, we will update, modify or remove personal information that we control, with precaution to any violation of any law.
We can refuse requests that are repeated without reason, require excessive technical intervention (eg. developing a new system or substantially changing existing processes), affecting other people's personal data or requests that are extremely impractical (eg. information from backup systems). All inquiries regarding this should be addressed directly to customer service via e-mail info@dansksmykkekunst.dk


Protection of personal data
According to the law, your personal information must be kept safe and confidential. We store your personal information on high-security servers that are located in controlled facilities and our security measures are continuously monitored to determine whether our user information is handled properly and with due regard to your rights as a user. However, we can not guarantee 100 percent security for data transmissions over the Internet. This means that there may be a risk of other unauthorized people gaining access to information when data is sent and stored electronically. You thus disclose your personal information at your own risk.
Personal data is deleted or anonymized continuously as the purpose, for which they were collected, is finished.

The rapid development of the Internet means that changes in our processing of personal data may become necessary. We therefore reserve the right to update and modify the rules for the processing of personal data. If we do, we will of course correct the date of "last updated" at the bottom of the page. In case of significant changes, we will notify you in the form of a visible notice on our websites.
You have the opportunity to complain about the processing of information and data regarding you. The complaint should be sent to Datatilsynet:

Adress:
Borgergade 28, 5 sal
1300 København K
Mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Dansk Smykkekunst can be reached via:
E-mail: info@dansksmykkekunst.dk
Pr. telefon: +45 38 60 38 00

Or pr. letter:
Dansk Smykkekunst
Att: Customer Service
Ellekær 6
2730 Herlev